First Nations Tax Commission – Commission de la fiscalité des premières nations
Call Us: +1 (855) 682 3682

Website Privacy Notice

Home / Website Privacy Notice
Website Privacy Notice

A Privacy Notice is mandatory for all institutions to which the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics, published by the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat and as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada, applies.

Privacy Notice for FNTC.ca / fng.ca / fnpo.ca

The First Nations Tax Commission (“Commission”) owns and operates fntc.ca, fng.ca and fnpo.ca (collectively, the “Commission Sites”).  The Commission is committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the Commission’s online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Commission considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the Commission does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The Commission would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to the Commission, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Commission, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Commission

If you choose to send the Commission an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the Commission in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. The Commission does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the  Commission who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Commission are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Improving your Experience on the Commission Sites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The Commission uses sessional digital markers on some portions of the Commission Sites. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with the Commission’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the Commission to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Commission Sites.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with the Commission Sites.

The Commission uses server log analysis software and Google Analytics to improve the Commission Sites. When your computer requests a Commission Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

For fntc.ca, the Commission uses a server log analysis software called SmarterStats internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

For fnpo.ca and fng.ca, the Commission uses Google Analytics® and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by using the IP anonymization feature in Google Analytics, which removes the last octet of the IP address prior to its storage. In technical terms, the anonymization feature sets the last octet of IPv4 visitor IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Google Analytics Collection Network. The full IP address is never written to disk in this case.

Data collected using Google Analytics for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States of America and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, including among others the Patriot Act and  specifically the laws of the State of California.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the First Nations Fiscal Management Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Commission Sites

The Commission employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted a Commission Site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting a Commission Site unless an attempt to damage a Commission Site has been detected.

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the Commission’s Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email to bmcgregor@fntc.ca, by calling 1-250-828-9855, or writing to

Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
First Nations Tax Commission
321 – 345 Chief Alex Thomas Way
Kamloops, BC V2H 1H1

If you are not satisfied with the Commission’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Commission Servers

To improve the functionality of the Commission Sites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images, and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files.

Enquiries

All enquiries respecting this Privacy Notice should be directed to:

First Nations Tax Commission
321 – 345 Chief Alex Thomas Way
Kamloops, BC V2H 1H1
Telephone: (250) 828-9857

if (window.location.href.indexOf("?lang=fr") > -1) { var pp = 'Inscrivez-vous pour recevoir des nouvelles et des mises à jour de la Commission de la fiscalité des Premières nations, y compris notre compensation trimestrielle la newsletter Path.'; jQuery("#mc_subheader > p").text(pp); jQuery(".mc_var_label.mc_header.mc_header_email").text('Adresse e-mail'); jQuery(".mc_email_format").text('Format préféré'); jQuery(".mc_signup_submit .button").val('Souscrire'); }